Toronto City Council, 2010-2014

It’s finally over, council is finished and the election can really get going. And at last, we can see how effective the mayor has been at controlling the agenda this term.

Okay, so if this is not your first time here (2011, 2012, 2013), then you’ll know that it’s pretty clear the mayor hasn’t been in control of much of anything since the beginning of 2012. So the following pictures will come as no surprise.

Voting correspondence, 2010-2014.

Voting correspondence, 2010-2014.

Vote correspondence, November 2013 to August 2014.

Vote correspondence, November 2013 to August 2014.

Other than a reminder that a black edge is drawn between two members vote the same way on over 90% of the votes, blue with more than 92.5%, and green with over 95%, there’s really not much left to say about this term. All of the analysis about Rob Ford’s term as mayor was done in 2012 and 2013 before the train derailed off the tracks in November last year, bursting through the tunnel lining and sailing off to the moon. After that, well, there really isn’t much more you could add.

Bonus content: Council tier list

This scientifically accurate council ranking is carefully cultivated from my observations over the last few years of watching Toronto City Council meetings.

Seriously The Best tier

Gord Perks (Ward 14 Parkdale—High Park), Kristyn Wong-Tam (Ward 27 Toronto Centre—Rosedale)

Really cool tier

Sarah Doucette (Ward 13 Parkdale—High Park), Mike Layton (Ward 19 Trinity—Spadina), Adam Vaughan (Ward 20 Trinity—Spadina), Janet Davis (Ward 31 Beaches—East York), Shelley Carroll (Ward 33 Don Valley East)

Pretty good tier

Maria Augimeri (Ward 9 York Centre), Ceta Ramkhalawansingh (Ward 20 Trinity—Spadina), Joe Mihevc (Ward 21 St. Paul’s), Pam McConnell (Ward 28 Toronto Centre—Rosedale), Paula Fletcher (Ward 30 Toronto—Danforth), Mary Margaret McMahon (Ward 32 Beaches—East York)

Mostly alright tier

Josh Matlow (Ward 22 St. Paul’s), John Filion (Ward 23 Willowdale), Mary Fragedakis (Ward 29 Toronto—Danforth), Paul Ainslie (Ward 43 Scarborough East)

They’re okay most of the time but I would not vote for them tier

Peter Leon (Ward 3 Etobicoke North), Gloria Lindsay-Luby (Ward 4 Etobicoke Centre), Peter Milczyn (Ward 5 Etobicoke—Lakeshore), Anthony Perruzza (Ward 8 York West), Josh Colle (Ward 15 Eglinton—Lawrence), Ana Bailão (Ward 18 Davenport), Jaye Robinson (Ward 25 Don Valley West), John Parker (Ward 26 Don Valley West) Michael Thompson (Ward 37 Scarborough Centre), Chin Lee (Ward 41 Scarborough—Rouge River), Raymond Cho (Ward 42 Scarborough—Rouge River)

They sound reasonable sometimes but they are actually bad tier

James Maloney (Ward 5 Etobicoke—Lakeshore), Karen Stintz (Ward 16 Eglinton—Lawrence), Michelle Berardinetti (Ward 35 Scarborough Southwest), Gary Crawford (Ward 36 Scarborough Southwest), Glenn De Baeremaeker (Ward 38 Scarborough Centre)

Bad, confused old men tier

Vincent Crisanti (Ward 1 Etobicoke North), Mark Grimes (Ward 6 Etobicoke—Lakeshore), James Pasternak (Ward 10 York Centre), Frank Di Giorgio (Ward 12 York South—Weston), Cesar Palacio (Ward 17 Davenport), Norm Kelly (Ward 40 Scarborough—Agincourt), Ron Moeser (Ward 44 Scarborough East)

Actively harmful tier

Doug Holyday (Ward 3 Etobicoke Centre), Frances Nunziata (Ward 11 York South—Weston), David Shiner (Ward 24 Willowdale), Denzil Minnan-Wong (Ward 34 Don Valley East), Mike Del Grande (Ward 39 Scarborough—Agincourt)

Our city is being punished for its hubris tier

Rob Ford (Mayor), Doug Ford (Ward 2 Etobicoke North), Giorgio Mammoliti (Ward 7 York West)

Leave a Reply